July 31, 2008

Man Beheaded on Greyhound Bus By Seatmate
— Ace

Buses! Mobile crackhouses on wheels! Except crackhouses smell less strongly of urine and desperation.

(Actually, I don't mind buses, but this really doesn't help their bad reputation.)

A man sleeping on a Greyhound bus as it rolled across the Canadian Prairies was killed and decapitated by his seatmate on Wednesday night, other passengers who were on the bus told media on Thursday.

"All of a sudden, we all heard this scream, this bloodcurdling scream," said Garnet Caton, who was sitting just in front of the victim, in an interview with CBC Television.

"The attacker was standing up right over top of the guy with a large hunting knife -- a survival, Rambo knife -- holding the guy and continually stabbing him, stabbing him, stabbing him in the chest area," Caton said.

The attack continued as other passengers fled the bus and waited for police on a desolated stretch of the TransCanada Highway near Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, said Caton, who helped bar the bus door to prevent the attacker from leaving.

"He calmly walks up to the front (of the bus) with the head in his hand and the knife and just calmly stares at us and drops the head right in front of us," Caton said.

"There was no rage in him ... It was just like he was a robot or something."

Actually he was programmed to kill by Republican subliminal advertising.

Thanks to Conservative Belle and KevinD.


Posted by: Ace at 09:13 AM | Comments (57)
Post contains 254 words, total size 2 kb.

1
It's Canada. 30 days in a psych unit and they will declare him sane, safe, and release him with a bus ticket to get home.

Posted by: Mothra at July 31, 2008 09:17 AM (vk1s8)

2 You know who rides buses? Upscale hobos. This may just be a case of bad technique.

Seriously though, wtf is with people who just stand there or run away when someone is getting murdered? It seems to be happening a lot lately (or just reported more). I've never been in that situation but I'd like to think I'd try to help.

Posted by: DrewM. at July 31, 2008 09:19 AM (hlYel)

3 Hmmmm.

Knife.  Beheading. Religion of Peace?

Posted by: memomachine at July 31, 2008 09:20 AM (3PLow)

4 Still not as bad as crapping on the drinks cart.

Posted by: stinky esposito at July 31, 2008 09:22 AM (MMC8r)

5 Seriously though, wtf is with people who just stand there or run away when someone is getting murdered?

Posted by: DrewM. at July 31, 2008 02:19 PM (hlYel)

It happens alot in Canada.  Not so much in USA churches.

Without a description of the guy I thought it was a muslim.  It turns out it was just a regular nutjob.

Posted by: TomJW at July 31, 2008 09:27 AM (xRCpL)

6 There was no excuse for the people who stood by as the California guy stomped his child to death, but a survival knife? You can't expect people to intervene there - the chances of disarming this individual are slim for anyone not trained in hand-to-hand combat.

Posted by: Xander Crews at July 31, 2008 09:29 AM (sQRWX)

7 Seatmates Of Undetermined Ethnic Extration?

Posted by: Original Roy at July 31, 2008 09:29 AM (vtR2g)

8 When I fly I''m going to drink even more just in case someone drops a head in the aisle next to me. I would love to see a picture of the guy, just to get a baseline.

Posted by: mare at July 31, 2008 09:30 AM (xMkst)

9 6: or maybe, just maybe, if some passenger was armed. But Keith Olbermann would not like that, now would he?

Posted by: eddiebear at July 31, 2008 09:30 AM (wnU1W)

10 Maybe he just really wanted the window seat.

Posted by: Ralph Kramden at July 31, 2008 09:31 AM (kK8y1)

11 That's no way to get ahead in life!

Posted by: Austin Powers at July 31, 2008 09:32 AM (kK8y1)

12 It's over Johnny!

Posted by: Colonel Trautman at July 31, 2008 09:37 AM (kK8y1)

13

Gah, somebody must have uttered the trigger word.  The program wasn't supposed to be executed until he got to Celine Dion's house.

I'll pass the note along to Dark Lord Rove when I get the chance.

Posted by: Hadlowe at July 31, 2008 09:40 AM (zK1MQ)

14 I'm afraid to see what this guy looks like.  I'm picturing a big lumberjack with a potato sack on his head and 20-inch forearms.

Posted by: Joanie at July 31, 2008 09:46 AM (Z9tCp)

15

Tell the truth now though-which one of us hasn't been driven to murderous rage by the monotony of the Canadian praries? 

Huh, guys? 

Can I get an Amen?

 

 

 

Guys?

Posted by: CavMedic at July 31, 2008 09:49 AM (rYFmu)

16 At first I thought maybe R.o.P., but looks like a regular nutjob.  The victim was apparently native, so maybe race was a factor, but seems more like an opportunity freak-out.

Posted by: Holdfast at July 31, 2008 09:54 AM (Gzb30)

17

You can't expect people to intervene there - the chances of disarming this individual are slim for anyone not trained in hand-to-hand combat.

Anyone with a knife is very dangerous. I remember years ago we practiced defense against knives in my karate class, and it was very difficult. Pretty much you have to accept that you are going to cut, and just try and disable your opponent before you're fatally injured. 

Posted by: Maetenloch at July 31, 2008 10:03 AM (hn7Rm)

18

The heads on the bus go rolling out, rolling out , rolling out, the heads on the bus go rolling out, all day long…

The psycho on the bus goes chop chop chop, chop chop chop….

Posted by: oceagle at July 31, 2008 10:08 AM (kPKhe)

19

Is this one of those "name the party" posts?

Did he throw it under the bus?

Posted by: Fritz at July 31, 2008 10:41 AM (zAvxs)

20 "Buses! Mobile crackhouses on wheels! Except crackhouses smell less strongly of urine and desperation."

Actually, most buses do too.

Posted by: Nomennovum at July 31, 2008 10:45 AM (g3lgp)

21

Pretty much you have to accept that you are going to cut, and just try and disable your opponent before you're fatally injured. 

Well, he was stabbing someone else. So you've got an opportunity there, maybe with his back to you while he stabs the other dude.

Not to disarm him of the knife, fuck that - smack him in the head with something heavy.

Something heavy might not be readily available on a bus...  but maybe someone's briefcase or something. Or your own knife. 

But... you probably wouldn't even save the guy he was stabbing, and then you'd get in trouble for killing the stabber.

Posted by: Entropy at July 31, 2008 10:47 AM (m6c4H)

22

And leave the driving to us...Goes to show that bus drivers should be trained and carry fire arms these days--captain of the ship and all.

Jesus, this has to be the first time on Greyhound!! I can hardly believe it!

That nightmare leaves Italy's pest problem squat. But with the decapitation, and with the ticks and fleas on Italian transport, one has to wonder exactly WHO is causing all the trouble. Are Muslim immigrants involved?

"In recent years, there have been several cases of infections from ticks or fleas on Italian transport, particularly on trains."

from Tropical Medical Bureau regarding a 1st class ferry cabin infestation.

Posted by: maverick muse at July 31, 2008 10:53 AM (F1b/5)

23

a Greyhound bus as it rolled across the Canadian Prairies

In Italy.

The Canadian Praries of Northern Italy.

Posted by: Entropy at July 31, 2008 10:56 AM (m6c4H)

24 So where in the story is he ID`d as a regular nutjob as opposed to an ROP Nutjob?  Didn`t see the perps name anywhere.

Posted by: NICK at July 31, 2008 11:17 AM (j8Oux)

25

So much for mass transit.  I'd rather drive and arrive broke, with my head attached, than save a few bucks on Greyhound.

Seriously, what's with mass transit?  I've seen a passenger kicked off Amtrak several hours outside NY because her sister bought a ticket so the names didn't match her ID.  (ID?  Anybody heard of train hijackings lately?)   Anyone who has flown has seen the TSA in action. 

Now the TSA wants to fine an airline if  certain people aren't allowed to fly.  Those people's names are on the no fly list that comes from the TSA, but they aren't the people the TSA wants the airlines to keep off the planes.  How the airlines are supposed to distinguish among them is their problem.  Likewise, I suppose getting sued for discrimination is the airlines problem as well.

Just wait until they run healthcare.

 

Posted by: MarkD at July 31, 2008 11:31 AM (MMy4A)

26

I have heard differnt reasons here why this happened.....race was the main one , location and so on . But the only reason that this happened was from Pure Evil!! I live 30 min from where this happened and I can tell you one thing nothing even close to this has ever happend b4 in a small country area . The world is changing  , more evil in the world and scitsos. No matter where you are , you always have to be careful . You never know from looking at someone  if they are capable of doing something like this or not, never judge the book from the cover.

I fell for the family of tth victim and also the one's that seen this happened. I read there was a small boy there that seen this ( sigh) My heart goes out to all of them .

And the person that said that they should of tried to save him .... Im sure at that point when he was stabbed in the neck , several times, there was nothing to save at that point. They would of been risking thier own lives also .... heck , this started at 10 pm or so and went on till 1 :30 am with rcmp .... just shows how carful you have to be with evil.

Posted by: Lia at July 31, 2008 11:53 AM (y1Yp2)

27 Sounds like a friggin' slasher movie.  Maybe Michael Myers escaped from the sanitarium again. 

And I've always heard: "charge a gun, run from a knife."

Posted by: Dudley Smith at July 31, 2008 11:59 AM (0S8Xt)

28 The obvious answer is to ban all knives.

Posted by: digitalbrownshirt at July 31, 2008 01:16 PM (25884)

29 I'm disturbed, yet intrigued.

Posted by: toby hussein 928 at July 31, 2008 01:25 PM (PD1tk)

30 I blame Sean Hannity.

But come on, the guy was probably asking for it.  He probably wasn't snoring every other snore in French.

Posted by: richard mcenroe at July 31, 2008 01:26 PM (jCJ5W)

31

Obviously, this guy was from Tennessee and was a National Review subscriber.

Posted by: Rev Dr The Man E Buzz BigNuts at July 31, 2008 01:29 PM (sf4Oe)

32 Yeah, sorry, I'd like to think I'd risk my life for a child, but for  a Canadian? Come on, let's get real.

Posted by: XBradTC at July 31, 2008 01:31 PM (SfCGt)

33 Obama and Al Gore want us to take the bus.  Why?  I'll Tell you why.  Because they want some knife wielding maniac to chop us into hamburger so our bodies can be used to replenish Mother Earth.  That's why. 

Posted by: WalrusRex at July 31, 2008 01:32 PM (DVVXZ)

34 I haven't seen anything about the attacker's nationality/ethnicity, etc.  Has that been determined yet?  I guarantee you if he had a cowboy hat on the headline would read:  "Asshole Texan Decapitates Hockey Fan."

Posted by: windrider95 at July 31, 2008 01:39 PM (51M9m)

35 What's up with the comments section?  10 minutes ago, my comment was the last one...at number 13.  Now it's number 19.  In a few minutes it will be number 31.  Same thing happened yesterday on a different thread, I quickly went from #28 to 64 or something...is that a by-product of the new site?

Posted by: windrider95 at July 31, 2008 01:56 PM (51M9m)

36

Must've raised the price of smokes again...

Posted by: dave at July 31, 2008 02:02 PM (A7bkP)

37 In a few minutes it will be number 31.  Same thing happened yesterday on a different thread, I quickly went from #28 to 64 or something...is that a by-product of the new site?

It's based on airplay.

Ace takes payola.

Posted by: Stinky Esposito at July 31, 2008 02:06 PM (MMC8r)

38 I'm disturbed, yet intrigued.

Posted by: toby hussein

There. Fixed.

Posted by: harharhar at July 31, 2008 02:44 PM (IltU5)

Posted by: Joe Pesci's career at July 31, 2008 02:52 PM (jqjPw)

40 There ya freakin go; I got a bag that's missin a freakin head and the damn bus stops in the middle of freakin Canada. How the hell do you get to New Jersey from here if they stop you every time you kill soomebody? Jeez, things was easier when ya just shot the mook wit a .38 and stuffed him in the trunk of a car and crushed it.
Mass transportation has made my job so freakin much harder.

Besides, they screw you at the drive thru. I said it, I mean it.

Posted by: Joe Pesci's career at July 31, 2008 02:56 PM (jqjPw)

41 A 40-year-old man was taken into custody at the scene...but has not been charged

Obviously due to lack of evidence, right?


Posted by: Purple Avenger at July 31, 2008 03:26 PM (SLqkZ)

42 @31 Victim refused to testify or even identify his attacker.  Pretty tough to press charges in that situation.

Posted by: Fa Cube Itches at July 31, 2008 04:49 PM (U9h+H)

43

it was an asian youth

Posted by: spear at July 31, 2008 05:16 PM (mK+YI)

44 is that a by-product of the new site?

It's those good-for-nothing old site users.  I came here specifically to get away from them, only to find their comments polluting the new site, too.

Posted by: sandy burger at July 31, 2008 05:35 PM (VC56G)

45 Interview with witness up at LiveLeak http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=c2e_1217531771

Posted by: Smash'em at July 31, 2008 08:22 PM (Vp5gu)

46 What is the identity of this man? What is his name? Why hasn't that been posted? Why are there no pictures of this man? Hiding something, Canada?

Posted by: Sgt Bazz at July 31, 2008 11:10 PM (Q77zN)

47

Why no ID on the suspect, or the victim? I have my suspicions....

1. Muslim (I know, obvious)

2. A "hate crime" that wasn't, because the victim and perp don't fit the media template.

 

Posted by: Cutrmudgeon at August 01, 2008 09:23 AM (ujg0T)

48

Identified as Vince Weiguang Li. 

Posted by: Hope at August 01, 2008 10:39 AM (o6KNs)

49 I find it appalling that people could just watch or run.  If three or four people stepped up and even started kicking him or hit him over the head anything  this 22 year old might of had a chance.  I know his family is going to have a hard time dealing with the fact that nobody even tried to help.

Posted by: kim serrano at August 01, 2008 01:59 PM (BS0sl)

50 Vince Weiguang Li, 40, 22-year old Tim McLean-neither of these names are Muslim. Stop projecting racism and it will cease to exist, only asses assume. It was not racially motivated, just a nut.

Posted by: NightShade13 at August 01, 2008 02:25 PM (7X95y)

51 ARE YOU FRIKEN KIDDING ME PEOPLE.....THIS ACCIDENT WASNT A JOKE. WHY ARE PEOPLE SO STUPID AND DONT THINK WHAT THEY ARE SAYING?

Posted by: elprincipe at August 03, 2008 04:14 AM (2OFQf)

52 I just wanted to say you should be ashamed of your selves for making jokes about this incident. If this happened to someone close to you, you wouldnt be making stupid cracks about. Just please think how disrespectful it is. You  know who you are.

Posted by: Gill at August 03, 2008 01:31 PM (Tmj3C)

53 ya know this is why i dont ride buses.... i deadass would of helped in sum besides screaming and calling the cops.... people r so scared to help in a weird situation.... they need to think about if they were the ones being attacked....

Posted by: jswag at August 07, 2008 02:04 PM (U7kR1)

54 This sort of thing doesn't just happen in Canada though. It happens all over the world. The reason people tend to run in situations like this though is because they are scared that something is going to happen to them as well.

Posted by: rebecca at August 08, 2008 02:55 PM (qo47V)

55 DVD burner for Mac provides an easy and fast way to convert popular video formats (including AVI, MPEG, WMV, DivX, XviD, MP4, DV, VOB, ASF, 3GP, NUT, YUV, H.264/AVC, M4V files to DVD. The DVD Burner Mac could also burn DVD movie onto DVD disk that playable on portable or home DVD player and burn DVD folder or ISO files. No other Mac DVD burner can provide so many formats. DivX to DVD Converter for Mac can not only convert DivX to DVD Mac, but also support convert AVI to DVD, 3GP to DVD, MP4 to DVD, FLV to DVD, MPEG to DVD, WMV to DVD, etc. The DivX to DVD Converter Mac developed only for Mac OS (include Mac OS X 10.5 leopard) burning users. The DivX to DVD converter for Mac can convert all formats like MP4, M4V, MPA, MPG, MPEG, MOV,3GP, 3GP2, FLV, MOV,VOB, DAT, TS, TP, TRP, M2TS, DivX, DivX to DVD on Mac OS. AVI to DVD for Mac, a profeesional but easy-to-use DVD burn software for Mac users, can convert AVI to DVD format on Mac OS X perfectly and quickly. The AVI to DVD Mac not only supports converting AVI to DVD Mac but also supports other popular formats to DVD on Mac, such as MPA, ASF, DIF, H261, YUV, NUT and so on.With the AVI to DVD Mac, you can easily convert and burn AVI files to your DVD and play it on portable or home DVD player.

Posted by: rtyu at November 26, 2008 10:58 PM (53V9W)

56 YouTube Video Converter helps you download YouTube video to your computer and convert YouTube Video to MP4, 3GP and other videos, such as convert YouTube to avi, DivX, XviD, rm, rmvb, MOV, MPEG, MPEG4 AVC, H.264 and WMV, VOB; VCD, SVCD and DVD Format .mpg; And the independent player of the YouTube Converter will amuse you by playing your favorite videos.M2TS Converter is a powerful m2ts conversion software that can convert M2TS files to other video and audio formats. Convert m2ts, ts, trp hd video files is so fast and perfect.For e.g. With the M2TS Converter you can convert m2ts to AVI, convert M2ts to MPG, convert m2ts to iPod, convert m2ts to WAV, etc. The software support a series of output formats like, WMV, AVI, ASF, MPEG, MP4, MOV, 3GP, VOB, FLV, WMA, MP3, AAC, WAV, etc. It can aslo supprt convert m2ts files to iPod, iPhone, Apple TV, Zune, PSP, PS3, Creative Zen, Archos, MP3, and other Video and audio players. The Transfer iPod to Computer is premium iPod transfer software for iPod music, video and photo transferring. It can transfer iPod to computer and backup iPod to computer quickly and smoothly. It's also a computer to iPod transfer tool which can transfer iPod music, videos and photos from computer to iPod.iPod to Mac Transferis perfect and powerful iPod transfer for Mac software. It offers iPod to Mac transfer of music, photo, video, movie, podcast and TV program. Moreover, iPod to iTunes, and Mac to iPod transfer are also supported.DVD to iPod for Mac is specially designed for Mac Intel and Mac Power PC users to convert DVD movies to iPod video format on Mac OS X (including Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard). Supports playback on iPod touch, iPod classic, iPod nano and other portable video players.

Posted by: mark at December 07, 2008 09:08 PM (nWyuK)

Posted by: Zenerx at November 28, 2009 10:30 AM (P+wUx)

Hide Comments | Add Comment

Comments are disabled. Post is locked.
97kb generated in CPU 0.22, elapsed 1.7663 seconds.
62 queries taking 1.6598 seconds, 293 records returned.
Powered by Minx 1.1.6c-pink.